Privacy statement

Privacy statement

Privacy Notice

1.    Why we collect information about you?

Let's Do It! Wells is made up of Heritage, Arts, Cultural and Community organisations from the Wells area. The list of current members is available on the website or you can use the “Contact” button in the top right hand corner of the site to contact an administrator to access the list.
 
Let's do It! Wells uses the information you provide when you volunteer for a challenge to enable the organisations that you have expressed an interest in to contact you. You consent to Let's do it! Wells holding your personal data when you create your account.
 
2.    What information do we collect about you?
We may collect the following information about you when you sign up to the Let's do it! Wells site:

 - Your name
 - Your postal address
 - Your email address
 - Your date of birth
-  Your gender 
 - Your ethnicity (optional)
 - Your telephone number (optional)

Please select 'keep my details private' on the sign up form if you do not want your name to appear on the site when you sign up for a challenge.
 
3.    Who do we share this information with?
The information you give is shared with the organisation(s) that you sign up to volunteer with for the purposes of contacting you about your volunteering. We may also contact you to see if you would be interested in volunteering and participating similar activities that match your skills and interests"

We also use the data as anonymous statistics that cannot be traced back to any individual, to make the case for how important volunteering is for Wells.
 
4.    Is there any information transferred to or stored on servers based outside the EEA?
No information we hold about you is transferred to or stored on servers based outside the EEA.
 
5.    How long do we keep your information?
Your information is kept in your Lets do it Wells account until you delete your account or you ask us to delete your account.
 
An account is judged to be dormant if you do not log into it in over 5 years. Dormant accounts are manually deleted if no response to an email inviting you to log into your account to keep it active is received within 28 days. You may open a new account at any time if you want to volunteer again.
The anonymised data is retained for statistical and research purposes.
 
6.    Who do we collect information from?
We only collect information from people who open an account on the Let's do it! Wells platform together with the contact details of the organisation that publicise volunteering challenges on the Let's do it! Wells platform..
 
7.    What are the consequences if we do not collect the data?
If you don't open an account with Let's Do It! Wells you can still volunteer for the challenge by contacting the organisation directly, however, you won't be able to take part through the Let's Do It! Wells website as we wouldn't have any way of contacting you.
 
8.    Are any decisions about you made by automatic means?
No decisions about you or your data are made by automatic means.

 

Your data protection rights (please visit here for our full data protection policy)

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to withdraw consent to processing – You have the right to withdraw consent to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us at

Name: Siobhan Goodwin, Community Engagement Manager

Address: The Bishop’s Palace, Wells BA5 2PD

Tel: 01749 988111 ext 202

 if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@bishopspalace.org.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk